Earwig

Common Name: Earwig 
Scientific Name: Order Dermaptera

General Size: Adults are about 5/8 inch long

Appearance: dark brown with a reddish head and pale yellow-brown legs

Pincers or forceps on the end of the abdomen

Clover Mite

Common Name: Clover Mite
Scientific Name: Bryobia praetiosa

General Size: Adults are less than 1 mm in length

Appearance: reddish or greenish in color, and have a greatly elongated first pair of legs.

House Centipede

Common Name: House Centipede
Scientific Name: Class Chilopoda

General Size: 1 inch or larger, depending on species

Look for these Colors: Brown to reddish brown

15 to 177 pairs of legs

Millipede

Common Name: Millipede
Scientific Name: Class Diplopoda 

General Size: 1 to 12 inches in length

Appearance: brownish, segmented, with two pair of legs per segment

Silverfish

Common Name: Silverfish
Scientific Name: Lepisma saccharina

General Size: 1/2 to 3/4 inch long

Look for these Colors: grey, silver 

Teardrop-shaped

Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest Safeway

© 2018 Safeway Pest Management Co., Inc.    

Address

S83 W18622 Saturn Drive 

Muskego, WI 53150

www.safewaypest.net

Muskego Office: 262-679-4422

Oshkosh Phone: 920-385-0412

Oconomowoc Phone: 262-354-3444

Toll Free 800-956-0800

Fax: 262-679-2322

Find us